Best Newsletter Platforms for Creators in 2026

Newsletter platforms help creators build subscriber lists, design and send email newsletters, set up paid subscriptions, and track open rates and growth over time. Use this guide to compare the tools in this category, understand pricing and deployment tradeoffs, and build a final list you can defend internally.

10

Tools compared

10

Offer free trials

$0/mo

Lowest starting price

Written by Rajat Gupta· Fact-checked by Chandrasmita· Reviewed Jun 11, 2026

Editorial policy: How we review software · How rankings work · Sponsored disclosure

Follow this category

New reviews, repriced plans and fresh comparisons in newsletter platforms, as we publish them.

We store your address to send occasional CreatorStackClub updates. Unsubscribe at any time.

Side-by-side comparison

Click any tool name for the full write-up. Published price means the vendor states a figure; quote only means it does not. The best-fit line is each tool’s own authored sentence.

10 newsletter platforms tools with published price, pricing model, deployment, free trial and best fit. Published price means the vendor states a figure; quote only means it does not.
ToolPublished pricePricing modelDeploymentFree trialBest forReview
Kit (ConvertKit)$0 (free to 10,000 subscribers)Tiered by subscriber count, unlimited sendsCloudYesCreators selling a product off a listRead review
BeehiivSponsored$0 (Launch, to 2,500 subscribers)Tiered by subscriber countCloudYesNewsletters focused on growth and ad revenueRead review
Substack$0/moFreemiumCloudYesStarting a paid newsletter at zero costRead review
Ghost$18/mo Starter, billed annuallyMember-count tiers, or free self-hosted softwareCloudYesOwned publications with paid subscriptionsRead review
Buttondown$0 (up to 100 subscribers)Free plan + paid tiersCloudYesWriters with an existing audience who want to charge for itRead review
MailerLite$0 (free to 1,000 active subscribers)Tiered by active subscribers, unlimited sendsCloudYesLow-cost newsletter publishingRead review
AWeber$0 (500 subscribers, 3,000 emails/mo)Free plan + paid tiersCloudYesSmall businesses wanting support and selling in one toolRead review
Mailchimp$0 (500 contacts, 1,000 sends/mo)Priced by contact count, send limits per planCloudYesEmail tied to ecommerce, CRM and landing pagesRead review
Loops$0 (1,000 contacts, 4,000 sends/mo)Usage-based pricingCloudYesSaaS teams consolidating marketing and transactional emailRead review
Moosend$9/mo Pro at 500 subscribers ($7 annually)Per-subscriberCloudYesBudget-conscious senders who need real automationRead review

Showing 10 of 10

What is Newsletter Platforms

Newsletter platforms are not just email senders. They help creators grow subscriber lists, publish issues, automate sequences, monetize readers, and sometimes run a lightweight website around the publication. Beehiiv and Substack push harder into publishing and monetization. Kit is stronger on creator automation. Ghost blends newsletter publishing with site ownership. MailerLite, Mailchimp, Moosend, and AWeber stay closer to broader email marketing roots. Buttondown appeals to writers who want simplicity over heavy growth tooling.

That means this category splits three ways: publishing-first tools, automation-first tools, and general email tools adapted for creators. A writer who mainly wants to publish and monetize a newsletter does not necessarily need the same platform as a course creator using email as the engine for funnels and launches.

Pricing usually starts free and grows with subscriber count, sending volume, or premium monetization features. The right platform depends less on the first 500 subscribers and more on how you plan to grow, segment, and earn from the list after that.

Each tool below has a pricing summary, deployment notes, review excerpts and our editorial take. You can also explore side-by-side comparisons or browse the glossary for key terminology.

Newsletter Platforms software is typically adopted when content creators need better workflows, more reliable output quality, and less manual effort across a specific part of their production stack.

Best Newsletter Platforms Reviewed

Full write-ups for each tool. Pricing, deployment, strengths and limitations. Check the blog for in-depth buyer guides.

Kit is the strongest pick when you need serious email automation combined with the ability to sell digital products and paid newsletters from one platform. The visual automation builder is genuinely top-performing for creators, the free plan's 10,000-subscriber limit is the most generous in the category, and the Creator Network helps with discovery in ways other platforms don't offer. It falls short on email design flexibility, A/B testing depth, and price-to-value once your list grows past 5,000 subscribers. If you mostly write a free newsletter and want growth tools, Beehiiv gives you more for less. If you just want to write and charge readers, Substack is simpler. Kit earns its price when you're building a real email-driven business with funnels, segmentation, and multiple revenue streams.

Best for
You're a creator building an email-driven business with automated funnels, multiple subscriber segments, and digital product sales alongside your newsletter. Skip it if you just want to write and publish a simple newsletter (Substack or Beehiiv do that cheaper). The sweet spot is bloggers, course creators, and independent writers who treat email as their primary revenue channel and need automations that run while they sleep.
Main tradeoff
Pricing escalates fast as your subscriber list grows: Kit's per-subscriber pricing means your bill increases automatically as your audience grows, whether your revenue does or not. After Kit's September 2025 price increase, some creators saw bills double or quadruple. Meanwhile, Beehiiv's Scale plan handles up to 100,000 subscribers for a fraction of that cost. If you're growing fast, model out your costs at 5,000, 10,000, and 25,000 subscribers before committing.
Buying motion
Test the free plan first and only upgrade when you genuinely need multiple automations. Don't go annual until you've confirmed Kit's pricing still makes sense at your projected subscriber count six months out.
Not ideal for
Kit (ConvertKit) is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“Top-performing visual automation builder for creators. Biggest frustration: pricing escalates fast as your subscriber list grows. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

Top-performing visual automation builder for creatorsFree plan supports up to 10,000 subscribersBuilt-in commerce with only 0.6% transaction fee
Pricing escalates fast as your subscriber list growsLimited A/B testing: subject lines onlyEmail design editor trails the competition

Beehiiv is the strongest pick if you're serious about growing a newsletter as a business. The built-in referral program, Boosts ad network, and 0% fee on paid subscriptions mean you keep more revenue and have more growth levers than any other newsletter platform. The free Launch plan is genuinely useful up to 2,500 subscribers. Where Beehiiv falls short: automations are basic compared to Kit, the website builder is still maturing, and once you outgrow the free plan, pricing jumps to $43/month with no middle tier. If you want dead-simple writing and publishing without thinking about growth tools, Substack is easier. If you need advanced email automation and segmentation, Kit is stronger. But if your goal is building a newsletter that makes money, Beehiiv is purpose-built for that.

Best for
You're building a newsletter as a business: you plan to grow your subscriber list, monetize through ads or paid subscriptions, and want growth tools baked into the platform. Skip it if you just want a simple blog-with-email-delivery (Substack) or need complex marketing automations (Kit). The sweet spot is newsletter creators who are past the hobby stage and want to treat their newsletter like a media product.
Main tradeoff
Automations are basic compared to dedicated email tools: If you're coming from Kit (ConvertKit), ActiveCampaign, or even MailerLite, Beehiiv's automation capabilities will feel limited. Email flows are restricted to 30-day timeframes, behavioral triggers are basic, and you can't build the complex multi-branch workflows that advanced email marketers rely on. Beehiiv has been improving automations steadily (the v3 workflow builder is a big step), but it's still behind Kit for sophisticated drip sequences and segmentation logic. For most newsletter creators this is fine, but if automation is central to your business model, it's a real gap.
Buying motion
Launch (free) works if you're starting out with under 2,500 subscribers and don't need monetization yet. Scale ($43/month billed annually) is where you go once you're ready to charge for subscriptions, run ads via Boosts, or need automations. Test the free plan first: it's functional enough to validate whether Beehiiv's editor and publishing workflow fit how you write. Don't go annual until you've been on a paid plan for at least two months at your real publishing cadence.
Not ideal for
Beehiiv is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“Built-in referral program that actually drives growth. Biggest frustration: automations are basic compared to dedicated email tools. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

Built-in referral program that actually drives growthBoosts ad network for earning and subscriber acquisition0% transaction fees on paid subscriptions
Automations are basic compared to dedicated email toolsPricing jump from free to $43/month with no middle tierWebsite builder is functional but still maturing

Substack is the easiest way to start a newsletter and get paid for it. The zero-cost entry, clean writing experience, and built-in discovery network make it genuinely hard to beat for solo writers who want to focus on words rather than marketing infrastructure. But that simplicity comes with real trade-offs: you get almost no design customization, the analytics are bare-bones, there are no automations or segmentation tools, and that 10% revenue share adds up fast once you start earning. If your newsletter earns $5,000/month, Substack takes $500: every month, forever. Writers who want growth tools, branding control, or who plan to scale past a few thousand paid subscribers should seriously evaluate Beehiiv or Ghost before committing.

Best for
You are a writer who wants to publish and get paid with zero setup, zero cost, and zero technical decisions. Skip it if you need marketing automations, detailed analytics, design control, or if your newsletter revenue exceeds $500/month (the 10% cut starts hurting). The sweet spot is independent writers, journalists, and essayists who value the writing experience and built-in audience discovery over business tooling.
Main tradeoff
The 10% revenue share gets expensive fast: Substack takes 10% of every paid subscription dollar you earn, forever. There are no volume discounts, no loyalty reductions, and no way to negotiate a better rate. At $1,000/month in revenue, that is $100/month to Substack. At $5,000/month, it is $500. At $10,000/month, it is $1,000. Meanwhile, Beehiiv charges a flat $43-96/month regardless of revenue, and Ghost charges $29/month with zero platform fees. The breakeven point where a flat-fee platform becomes cheaper is roughly $300-450/month in revenue: many writers hit this within their first year of paid subscriptions.
Buying motion
If your newsletter is free or you are just starting to experiment with paid subscriptions, Substack costs you nothing. Use it. Once you cross $300-450/month in paid subscriber revenue, run the math: Substack's 10% cut versus a flat-fee platform like Beehiiv ($43/month) or Ghost ($29/month). Test for at least 3-6 months before migrating: moving a paid subscriber base is painful, so make sure you have the revenue to justify the switch.
Not ideal for
Substack is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“Completely free to use: every feature, no paywalls. Biggest frustration: the 10% revenue share gets expensive fast. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

Completely free to use: every feature, no paywallsBuilt-in discovery through Notes and the recommendation networkYou own your subscriber list and can leave anytime
The 10% revenue share gets expensive fastAlmost zero design customizationNo marketing automations, segmentation, or A/B testing

You want to own everything: your website, your subscriber list, your content, and 100% of your revenue. The built-in membership system, native newsletters, and SEO tools mean you don't need to duct-tape three different services together. It falls short on email automation: if you need complex drip sequences, tagging workflows, or an ad network, tools like Kit or Beehiiv are better equipped. And if you just want to start writing today with zero setup, Substack is simpler. Ghost's sweet spot is the writer or publisher who has outgrown Substack's limitations and wants a professional publication they fully control.

Best for
You're building a publication: not just a newsletter, but a website with archives, landing pages, SEO-optimized content, and paid memberships. Skip it if you want plug-and-play simplicity with zero setup (use Substack) or if email automation and ad monetization are your priorities (use Beehiiv or Kit). The sweet spot is writers, journalists, and niche publishers who want professional independence without giving up a percentage of their income.
Main tradeoff
Email automation is basic compared to dedicated tools: Ghost sends newsletters and handles member welcome emails, but it lacks the automation depth of Kit or Beehiiv. There are no multi-step drip sequences, complex conditional workflows, or behavioral triggers. If you want to send a 7-email onboarding series that branches based on reader behavior, you'll need to connect Ghost to a third-party automation tool via Zapier or the API. For writers who just send a weekly newsletter, this doesn't matter. For anyone running product launches or complex funnels, it's a real gap.
Buying motion
If you're just starting out and have under 1,000 subscribers with no paid memberships, the Starter plan ($18/month) works for building your audience with free newsletters. Once you want to charge readers, Publisher ($29/month) is mandatory. If you're technical and comfortable with servers, self-hosting saves money and gives complete control. Don't go annual until you've published for at least two months and confirmed Ghost's editor and workflow suit how you write.
Not ideal for
Ghost is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“0% platform fees: you keep everything you earn. Biggest frustration: email automation is basic compared to dedicated tools. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

0% platform fees: you keep everything you earnFull website plus newsletter in one platformOpen source with zero lock-in
Email automation is basic compared to dedicated toolsNo built-in ad network or sponsorship marketplaceStarter plan restrictions limit serious use

Buttondown is the best newsletter platform for creators who value simplicity, privacy, and writing-first workflows. The Markdown editor is genuinely pleasant to use, the 0% revenue share on paid subscriptions is rare at this price point, and the API is better documented than platforms three times its size. It falls short if you need built-in growth tools like referral programs, ad networks, or recommendation engines. If your newsletter strategy depends on audience discovery and viral growth features, Beehiiv or Substack will serve you better. But if you just want to write a great newsletter and get it into inboxes without distractions, Buttondown is hard to beat.

Best for
You are a writer, developer, or independent creator who wants a distraction-free newsletter tool that stays out of your way. Skip it if you need built-in audience growth features like recommendation networks, ad monetization, or a referral program. The sweet spot is creators who already have an audience (or know how to grow one externally) and want a clean, affordable platform that lets them focus on the writing.
Main tradeoff
No built-in audience growth tools: Buttondown does not have a recommendation network, referral program, ad network, or content discovery engine. Beehiiv has all four. Substack has its Notes feature and recommendation engine. If your growth strategy depends on the platform helping you find new readers, Buttondown will not do that. You need to drive all your own subscriber growth through social media, SEO, cross-promotion, or external referral tools.
Buying motion
The Free plan works for testing and tiny lists. Basic ($9/month) is the right start for most creators who need automations and custom styling but are not charging readers yet. Standard ($29/month) is where most serious newsletter creators land, because it unlocks paid subscriptions and the API. Test the free plan first with real content, not a sample post. Do not jump to Professional until your list actually approaches the 5,000-subscriber limit on Standard.
Not ideal for
Buttondown is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“Clean, Markdown-first writing experience. Biggest frustration: no built-in audience growth tools. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

Clean, Markdown-first writing experienceZero percent revenue cut on paid subscriptionsDeveloper-friendly API with real documentation
No built-in audience growth toolsThe free plan's 100-subscriber cap is tightLimited email design customization without CSS

You want a proper email marketing platform without paying proper email marketing prices. The drag-and-drop editor is clean and genuinely easy to use, automations cover what most solo creators need, and the free plan is generous enough to run a real newsletter (not just a test). It falls short if you need advanced newsletter monetization tools (Beehiiv's ad network, Substack's paid subscription ecosystem) or deep automation logic (Kit's visual workflow builder is more powerful).

Best for
You're a solo creator or small team that needs reliable email marketing (newsletters, automations, landing pages) without overpaying. Skip it if your primary goal is building a media brand with built-in monetization and referral programs (that's Beehiiv territory). The sweet spot is creators who want a professional email setup at starter-friendly prices and don't need the newsletter-specific growth features that newer platforms offer.
Main tradeoff
Templates locked behind paid plans: Free plan users must design every email and landing page from scratch using basic content blocks. If you're a beginner who relies on templates to get started, the free plan feels more limited than it looks on paper. This is the most common complaint from users who sign up expecting a fully featured free experience.
Buying motion
The Free plan works if you have under 1,000 subscribers and send weekly-ish. Test the free plan first with your actual newsletter workflow: it's functional enough to run for months. Don't go annual until you've hit 2-3 months of consistent use and confirmed MailerLite handles your specific needs.
Not ideal for
MailerLite is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“The free plan actually works for real newsletters. Biggest frustration: templates locked behind paid plans. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

The free plan actually works for real newslettersGenuinely affordable paid plans that scale predictablyDrag-and-drop editor that beginners can actually use
Templates locked behind paid plansAutomations are basic compared to Kit or ActiveCampaignNo built-in newsletter growth tools like referral programs or ad networks

AWeber is a solid pick for small businesses and creators who want a dependable email platform with strong deliverability, easy-to-use templates, and built-in ecommerce. Its 600+ templates, Smart Designer, and Canva integration make creating professional emails genuinely simple. But AWeber's automation is limited compared to modern competitors, the pricing gets expensive as your list grows, and the free plan caps you at 500 subscribers while platforms like Kit offer 10,000 for free. If you're a newsletter creator focused on growth and monetization, Beehiiv is likely a better fit. If you want powerful automation at a lower price, MailerLite or Moosend will stretch your budget further.

Best for
You're a small business owner, coach, or digital product seller who wants a proven email platform with built-in payment processing and doesn't need advanced automation. Skip it if you're a newsletter creator focused on audience growth and monetization features. Beehiiv and Kit are built specifically for that. The sweet spot is small businesses sending regular emails and selling digital products who value reliability and phone support over advanced features.
Main tradeoff
Automation is basic compared to modern competitors: AWeber's automation works for simple sequences: welcome series, drip campaigns, basic if/then triggers. But it lacks a visual workflow builder and advanced conditions that platforms like MailerLite, Kit, and Mailchimp offer. You can't easily build complex branching logic based on subscriber behavior, engagement scoring, or multi-step conditional paths. If your email strategy relies on sophisticated automation, AWeber will feel limiting.
Buying motion
The Free plan works for testing and lists under 500, but the 3,000 email limit means you can only email your full list about 6 times per month. Lite ($15/month) is fine if you only need one list and basic features. Plus ($20-30/month) is the plan most creators actually need for unlimited automations, A/B testing, and ecommerce. Test the free plan first, but know that the real AWeber experience starts at Plus. Don't go annual until you've confirmed the automation and reporting meet your needs. Those are the areas where AWeber gets the most criticism.
Not ideal for
AWeber is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“600+ email templates and Smart Designer. Biggest frustration: automation is basic compared to modern competitors. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

600+ email templates and Smart DesignerBuilt-in ecommerce with 0.6% transaction fees24/7 phone, email, and chat support: even on the free plan
Automation is basic compared to modern competitorsPricing increased 50-150% in late 2024: no more grandfathered ratesUnsubscribed contacts count toward your subscriber limit

Mailchimp is still a solid email marketing tool if you need deep integrations with ecommerce platforms, CRM tools, and third-party apps. The template library is mature, deliverability is reliable, and the brand recognition means clients and collaborators trust it. But for independent creators running newsletters, it shows its age. There are no built-in monetization tools, no native paid subscriptions, affiliate marketing is banned under the ToS, and pricing scales aggressively as your list grows. If you are a creator whose primary goal is building and monetizing a newsletter audience, Beehiiv, Kit, or Substack will serve you better for less money. If you need an email tool that plugs into a larger marketing stack with ecommerce, landing pages, and CRM features, Mailchimp still earns its spot.

Best for
You run a small business or creator operation that needs email marketing tightly integrated with ecommerce (Shopify, WooCommerce), your website (WordPress), and a dozen other tools in your stack. Skip it if your primary goal is growing and monetizing a newsletter. You will pay more and get fewer creator-specific features than Beehiiv or Kit. The sweet spot is creators who already use Mailchimp for business email and want to add a newsletter alongside their existing marketing.
Main tradeoff
Free plan is nearly useless at 250 contacts and 500 sends: Mailchimp's free plan was gutted in early 2026, dropping from 500 contacts to just 250 with only 500 monthly sends. There is no email scheduling, no multi-step automations, Mailchimp branding on every email, and support disappears after 30 days. Compare that to Kit's free plan (10,000 subscribers) or Beehiiv's free plan (2,500 subscribers with unlimited sends). If you are starting out, Mailchimp's free tier is not a real option.
Buying motion
Essentials ($13/month) works if you have under 500 contacts and just need to send branded emails without Mailchimp's logo. Standard ($20/month) if you need automations, send-time optimization, or advanced segmentation. Realistically, most creators need Standard. Test the free plan to get familiar with the editor, but do not build your workflow around it. The 250-contact cap means you will outgrow it almost immediately. Do not commit to a higher tier until you have mapped out what you will actually pay at 2,500 and 5,000 contacts.
Not ideal for
Mailchimp is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“300+ integrations with almost every tool you already use. Biggest frustration: free plan is nearly useless at 250 contacts and 500 sends. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

300+ integrations with almost every tool you already useMature, polished email template libraryReliable email deliverability with strong sender reputation
Free plan is nearly useless at 250 contacts and 500 sendsNo built-in newsletter monetization: no paid subscriptions, no ad networkPricing scales aggressively: gets expensive fast as your list grows

You're building a SaaS product and want one tool for all your email: marketing, product, and transactional. The event-driven automation is genuinely well-designed for SaaS workflows, the UI is fast and thoughtful, and the pricing is straightforward. It falls short on advanced automation logic, reporting depth, and anything outside the SaaS use case. If you're a newsletter creator, blogger, or content-first business, Loops isn't built for you: Beehiiv, Kit, or Substack will serve you better. If you're a SaaS founder or product team that's tired of duct-taping multiple email tools together, Loops is the cleanest solution available.

Best for
You're a SaaS founder or product team sending event-triggered emails: onboarding sequences, upgrade nudges, usage-based notifications, and transactional messages. Skip it if you're building a media newsletter, selling courses, or running a content-first business. The sweet spot is early-to-mid-stage SaaS teams (under 50,000 contacts) who want one clean tool instead of three clunky ones.
Main tradeoff
Limited automation logic: no complex branching or conditional workflows: Loops' automation builder is intentionally simple: event fires, email sends. You can add delays and basic branches, but there's no multi-condition logic, A/B split paths, or lead scoring. If your email strategy requires 'if user did X AND didn't do Y within 3 days, then Z,' you'll hit a ceiling. Tools like Kit or Customer.io handle this better. For straightforward SaaS onboarding sequences, the simplicity is fine. For complex lifecycle marketing, it's not enough.
Buying motion
The free plan works for validating your email strategy with your first few hundred users. Starter ($49/mo) covers most early-stage SaaS products comfortably. Test the free plan first with real event-triggered flows: if your team finds the automation builder too simple for your workflows, you'll know before spending anything. Don't commit to annual billing until you've confirmed Loops' reporting is enough for your needs; that's the most common reason teams switch away.
Not ideal for
Loops is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“Marketing + transactional email in one platform. Biggest frustration: limited automation logic: no complex branching or conditional workflows. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

Marketing + transactional email in one platformEvent-based automation built for SaaS workflowsClean, fast UI that developers and marketers both like
Limited automation logic: no complex branching or conditional workflowsReporting is basic: no deep analytics or revenue attributionOnly built for SaaS: poor fit for newsletters, e-commerce, or content businesses

Moosend is the budget creator's best friend for email marketing, delivering automation features that typically cost $30-50/month at competitors for under $10/month. The visual automation builder is genuinely powerful, the unlimited email sends remove the anxiety of hitting send limits, and the 30-day free trial gives you enough time to test everything properly. Where Moosend falls short is integrations (no native Shopify connection, limited third-party apps), template quality (designs feel dated compared to Beehiiv or Mailchimp), and the lack of a free plan after the trial ends. If you are a creator who needs strong automation on a tight budget and can work around limited integrations, Moosend is hard to beat on value. If you need a newsletter-first platform with built-in audience growth, Beehiiv or Kit will serve you better.

Best for
You need email automation at the lowest possible price, send frequent campaigns, and do not rely on complex third-party integrations. Skip it if you need native Shopify or e-commerce integrations, beautiful modern templates, or a newsletter platform with built-in audience growth tools. The sweet spot is creators, bloggers, and small businesses who want advanced automation without paying Mailchimp or Kit prices.
Main tradeoff
Limited native integrations, especially for e-commerce: Moosend does not have a native Shopify integration. To connect Shopify, you need Zapier, which adds cost ($20+/month) and introduces sync delays. The native integration library is smaller than Mailchimp, Kit, or MailerLite. If your workflow depends on tools like Shopify, WooCommerce, or specific CRMs, check whether Moosend has a direct connection before committing. Workarounds through Zapier work but add complexity.
Buying motion
Start with the 30-day free trial and build your first automation workflows before paying anything. The Pro plan at $9/month for 500 subscribers is the right entry point for most creators. Only consider Moosend+ or Enterprise if you need transactional emails, a dedicated IP, or SSO. Go annual immediately if you are sure about the platform, since the 20% discount is significant.
Not ideal for
Moosend is less ideal for creators who know pricing requires validation would be a real problem for them.

“Cheapest email marketing with full automation included. Biggest frustration: limited native integrations, especially for e-commerce. Worth testing on the free plan before committing.”

CE

CreatorStackClub Editorial

Reviewer

Cheapest email marketing with full automation includedUnlimited email sends on every planVisual automation builder that punches above its price
Limited native integrations, especially for e-commerceNo free plan after the trial endsEmail templates feel dated compared to modern tools

How teams narrow the field

Creators typically compare newsletter platforms on deliverability, monetization features, subscriber management, automation depth, and how easy it is to migrate an existing list.

The strongest products in newsletter platforms tend to make common creator workflows easier to repeat, easier to measure, and easier to scale as the audience grows.

Buyers should look past feature checklists and focus on learning curve, export quality, and how well the product fits existing creative habits.

What to pressure-test before you buy

  • Clarify which workflows newsletter platforms software should improve first.
  • Check whether the pricing model fits your content volume and team size.
  • Compare how much setup effort the platform creates after initial signup.

What shows up across the current market

Common pricing models in this category include Free plan + paid tiers, Freemium, Flat monthly fee, Usage-based pricing, and Per-subscriber. Tools in this category are available as Cloud. Platform support across the current listings includes Web, iOS, and Android.

Evaluation criteria

Does the platform support paid subscriptions or other monetization so you can earn directly from your newsletter? How strong is deliverability: do emails actually land in inboxes instead of spam folders? Can you set up automated welcome sequences, drip campaigns, and segmented sends without coding? What happens to your subscriber list if you decide to switch platforms later?

How we selected these tools

These tools are included because they represent the strongest fits surfaced in the current category once pricing, features, trial access, platform support, and published review content are compared side by side. Read more about our process on the how we review software page.

Who this category is really for

Independent writer (Solo): Wants to publish consistently and maybe monetize readers without managing a complicated email stack.. They look for Simple writing workflow, subscription support, and enough discovery or monetization help to grow..

Creator educator (Solo or small team): Needs email to support launches, nurture subscribers, and move readers toward products.. They look for Automation, segmentation, landing pages, and creator-friendly funnel logic..

Newsletter business operator (1-5): Needs growth tools, monetization, and better economics as subscriber counts rise.. They look for Referral systems, ad or sponsorship tools, strong subscriber economics, and clean analytics..

Brand or marketing team (2-10): Needs newsletters to integrate with broader campaigns instead of functioning as a standalone publication.. They look for Integrations, automation, and campaign workflows rather than newsletter-native discovery..

Technical publisher (Solo or tiny team): Wants clean writing and ownership without a bloated marketing stack.. They look for Low-friction publishing, data ownership, and simplicity over a busy dashboard..

Where creators get the evaluation wrong

Creators often get distracted by feature lists in demos and underweight day-to-day usability, learning curve, and the long-term effort required to keep the product useful.

How to pick the right tool without overthinking it

Define whether your newsletter is primarily a publication, a growth engine, or a product funnel.

Send one real issue from the platform before making a long-term decision.

Build one signup flow and one simple automation to test the product honestly.

Compare Beehiiv and Substack directly if publishing and monetization are the main use cases.

Compare Kit and traditional email tools directly if automation matters more than discovery.

Check long-term pricing at your expected subscriber counts, not just your current list size.

Review export options and migration support before locking in.

Test the writing interface, not just the feature table.

Keep your current platform active until the new one proves deliverability and workflow fit.

Stay on monthly billing until the economics and workflow both make sense.

Newsletter Platforms buyer guides

Newsletter Platforms comparisons

Frequently asked questions about newsletter platforms

What is the best newsletter platform for creators?

Start with the business model behind the newsletter: publication, funnel, or both. Beehiiv, Kit, Substack, and Ghost are the main creator-first shortlist, but they serve different goals. The best platform usually comes from monetization and audience strategy more than from the email editor alone.

How much do newsletter platforms cost?

Many have free plans, while paid tiers often start around $10-$20 per month and grow with subscriber count. Revenue-share models like Substack feel different because the platform takes a cut of paid subscriptions instead of charging the same way as a traditional SaaS tool.

What is the difference between Beehiiv and Kit?

Beehiiv is more publication- and growth-oriented, while Kit is stronger when creator automations and funnels are central. If the newsletter is the product, Beehiiv is often compelling. If email powers a broader creator business, Kit is often stronger.

Are Substack alternatives worth considering?

Absolutely. Substack is great for simplicity, but alternatives matter if you want better monetization economics, stronger automation, or more ownership over site and audience infrastructure.

Do creators need automation in a newsletter platform?

Not always, but it becomes important quickly if the newsletter supports products, courses, launches, or segmented audience journeys. Writers who simply publish on a cadence may care less about automation than creator businesses do.

What should I compare first when choosing a newsletter tool?

Start with business model fit, pricing at future subscriber counts, monetization options, and export confidence. Those factors tend to matter much more than whichever tool has the prettiest homepage.

Can a newsletter platform replace a website?

Sometimes. Platforms like Ghost and Substack come much closer to replacing a lightweight publication website than traditional email tools do. But if you need deeper site structure or conversion control, you may still want a dedicated website or landing page setup.

Is it hard to migrate a newsletter later?

It gets harder as the list grows and as paid memberships or automations become more complex. That is why it is worth choosing with future economics and workflow in mind rather than only focusing on the first few months.

Related categories

These categories cover adjacent workflows that often factor into the same buying decision. See all software categories for a broader view, or use our pricing calculators and free templates to deepen your evaluation.

Put your shortlist to work

These free templates and calculators cover the planning and cost maths that usually sit either side of a newsletter platforms decision.